Who is eligible for reimbursement?

To be eligible for reimbursement, you must meet the following requirements:

  • Body type on the title must read 'HS' (This is the designation given to mobile homes by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles).
  • Mobile home park that is closing must be recognized by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation (DBPR) as a Chapter 723 park. (Chapter 723 of the Florida Statutes is the chapter also known as the Florida Mobile Home Act. This chapter applies to "any residential tenancy in which a mobile home is placed upon a rented or leased lot in a mobile home park in which 10 or more lots are offered for rent or lease.")
  • Have received an Eviction Notice due to a change in land use.
  • Applicant must be the registered owner on title.
  • If applying for abandonment, mobile home title must be free and clear of any liens.
  • If applying for relocation, moving contractor must be a Florida Licensed Mobile Home Installer and recognized as such by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.

News

::: Deadline for filing

A regular meeting of the FMHRC Board is scheduled for Thursday, September 21st, 2017 at 9:00 A.M.,via teleconference Applications must be received in our office by Thursday, September 7th, 2017 in order to be reviewed at the regular meeting. To attend the meeting by telephone, please call 1(888) 862-7010 for the number and password.

Online Forms

::: Claim Documents

Click the link below for all forms required by the FMHRC to process a claim. All forms are in Adobe Acrobat PDF or Microsoft Word Formats

Who is NOT eligible for reimbursement?

You are not eligible if any of the following are true:

  • A home owner whose park is not registered as a Chapter 723 park with DBPR.
  • An individual who rents the home (does not own).
  • Those who are involved in litigation against their park owner or the Corporation relating to the change in land use unless they file a notice of voluntary dismissal with prejudice.
  • Home owners who have accepted compensation from their park owner for relocating to another space in the mobile home park or to another mobile home park.
  • Home owners who have legal action against them for non-payment of rent.
  • Those who have received eviction notices for reasons other than a change in land use prior to the receipt of the notice of a change in land use.
  • A home owner who gave notice that they were vacating the park before receipt of the notice of change in land use.

For questions or more information, please contact us at 1-888-862-7010.